QUESTION

My ex-girlfriend, who I was co-habitating with at the time, used my vehicle without my permission and got in a car accident. Am I liable?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex-girlfriend, who I was co-habitating with at the time, used my vehicle without my permission and got in a car accident. Am I liable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If you aware not aware of her use of the vehicle and did not give permission, you have a defense to negligent entrustment.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters