QUESTION

my ex-husband just committed suicide with my daughter in the car in Arizona on Highway 17 driving Southbound on a Northbound Road.

Asked on Jun 18th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I live out of state in Colorado, and I need a personal injury attorney to represent my daughter and me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the event that leads to the personal injury action occured in Arizona you would need to proceed in Arizona (with a lawyer licensed to practicve law in Arizona).   The issue will be governed by Arizona law as well as the contents fo the insurance policy on the car, possibly.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters