QUESTION

My family and I were robbed at gunpoint inside a Jack in the Box with a gun being held to my daughters head. Can we sue Jack in the Box for anything?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
At the time their windows were covered with advertisement banners so you couldnt see inside from outside. I feel that if these banners werent there it may have deterred them. I also notified jack in the box and they have since removed the banners covering the windows.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA
1 Award
Depending upon the history of robberies at this restaurant, you may be able to file a successful lawsuit.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Decatur, GA
2 Awards
If the restaurant security was not reasonable or below industry standards you may have a cause of action for negligent security.  The legal action means but for their poor security this would not have happened to you and your family.  You would have to look at the prior history of criminal activity at this location. Andrew R. Lynch 910 Church St., Suite 100 Decatur, GA 30030  Office 404-373-7735   www.atlnotguilty.com www.atltrialattorneys.com  
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Luis Obispo, CA
3 Awards
The restaurant may have civil liability for the incident if they were on notice of prior robberies or violence at their establishment, but failed to take the necessary security precautions to prevent it from happening again. You should contact an attorney to discuss the matter further.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2011 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters