QUESTION

my father drank until drunk at a private gun club and he fell down drunk on his steps outside his home and died.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Is the club responsible for serving him even though they knew he could barley walk?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The club could be responsible.  It is called a "Dram shop" suit.  Essentially an establish should not serve a "visibly intoxicated person".  What county did this happen in?  Give me a call 215-968-6602. Keith Bidlingmaier
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters