QUESTION

My father got T-Boned on the passenger side door on the freeway. His car is totaled. He has neck pain. What are our legal options?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My father was driving on the freeway and a car two lanes over lost control on the slippery road and spun 90 degrees, regained traction, and ran into the side of my dads car going very fast. He thought "Is this it?" when he saw the car moments before it hit him. His car is totaled, and he now has neck pain, has been feeling nauseous, and has been sleeping a lot. The two young ladies that hit him are fine, and have insurance (Progressive). What are our legal options? Mainly, can he sue? Is there any ways he can get a lot of money from this? Not that he would, I am just wondering so we don''t get stepped on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
Yes, your father has a good solid case. I think the thing for him to do is hire a local attorney who is experienced in personal injury cases. They will not ask for any money up front and will only charge a percentage of what they recover for him.   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys Andy Gillin, Senior Partner
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters