QUESTION

MY FATHER HAS AN OPEN ACCIDENT CLAIM DIED 01/03/2014 BEFORE ITS WAS SETTLED. HE HAS A WIFE AND IM HIS ONLY LIVING CHILD WHAT HAPPENS NEXT

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
MY STEP MOTHER KEEPS INDICATING TO ME SHE SHOULD BE MADE EXECUTOR OF HIS CLAIM, AND I WANT TO KNOW CAN BOTH OF US BE THE EXECUTOR OF THE CLAIM IN RICHMOND, VIRGINIA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear of your father's death. If you have not already done so, you might want to consult with a Personal Injury attorney in the Richmond area because an estate will need to be opened at the appropriate local courthouse so that a Personal Representative can be appointed who can take over the claim of your father.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters