QUESTION

My father slipped on the floor getting out of the hot tub in a room and tore his rotor cup and since had surgery on it.

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The insurance company is calling asking for an amount? This happened in VA and our understanding is there a law that protects the company and not the injured.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The law doesn't necessarily protect the company.  I'm not sure from the information you provided what you are asking.  If the amount the insurance company is asking about is medical bills, then give them the medical bills.  If they are asking about a settlement amount, then you should probably consult a lawyer to make sure you are asking for the right amount to include pain and suffering, possible loss of employment or ability to work, future earnings, etc.  If you were staying in a hotel, and the hotel is a national chain that has hotels located in New Jersey, you can bring an action in New Jersey.  Good luck.  
Answered on Dec 15th, 2015 at 5:57 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters