QUESTION

my father was killed by his wife on sunday. she is claiming self defence.do i have any rights to get anything?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
my father robert walker was killed on sunday in valrico florida by his wife that is claiming self defence. i have reasons to believe it was not self defence. me and my fathers relationship was not great. but he was still my father and now we will never have the chance to make our relationship any better and i am very mad. i dont know if there is a will or not. is there anything i can do so the lady that killed him doesnt get everything he owned? i am in \washington state so it is hard for me to figure this info out. please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will probably need to hire a probate lawyer here in Florida to do that for you
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters