QUESTION

My Father was killed on the job due to companies negligent. Is there anything that we can do?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Wrongful Death - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Ms. Dodson when your father was killed at work there would be two possible claims. One claim would be for workers' compensation. This would be 500 weeks of compensation. The other possible claim would be a personal injury claim for wrongful death. This type of claim would depend upon the circumstances of your father's death. You can contact me for additional details. I am afraid if your father's death was solely due to the negligence of the employer or the employees of the employer then a personal injury claim may be barred by the fact the company has workers' compensation insurance. I provide more information at www.virginiadisabilitylawyer.com. 
Answered on Oct 24th, 2016 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters