QUESTION

My father was recently in a motorcycle accident on the 19th of july. While going through his belongings I found the title regestration and insurance

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Colorado
More details to this question:
Who is entitled to it. I am his only biological child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
My sincere sympathy on the loss of your father. As the only biological child, you may be entitled to a significant portion of his estate but much is uncertain - whether he has a living spouse, any other dependants or heirs.  You also do not provide any details about the accident, but if another driver caused the accident then you may have a wrongful death claim against the at-fault driver.  You should contact a personal injury attorney to discuss your legal options - most will provide a free consultation which would allow you to get answers to your questions.  For a more through discussion of damages for a wrongful death claim please see http://www.chalatlaw.com/Wrongful-Death.html.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters