QUESTION

My fiance was killed in a accident at work in April 2018.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2019 on Wrongful Death - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My fiance and I had lived together for 12 years. He went to work one day and never came home. I have since then learned that Ocha fine the company for not having the proper safety equipment on there vehicles. He was my provider my life. Now he is gone. Can they be held accountable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, a workers compensation claim for benefits can be filed against the company for his death. However, only "dependents" can receive benefits. These are wife, husband, child, mother, father, grandparent, sister, brother mother-in-law and father-in-law. Because you are not married, then you will not be able to file a claim for benefits.  
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2019 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters