QUESTION

My fiance's was involved in a accident where a car backed into her car. The other driver admitted fault. USAA covere the body damage but not the

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
damage to the brakes. The brakes were working fine before the accident. After the accident the break pedal goes almost to the floor an the indicator lights come on. The car had working breaks before the accident. They say because the break lines were rusty were not damaged by the accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you have someone examine the brakes and determine if the current condition of the brakes are due to the collision or not.  If you get a report that supports your claim that the brakes were damaged in the accident, then submit the document to USAA so that the insurance company can reconsider its decision.  If USAA still continues to deny the claim as to the brakes, you could always sue the USAA insured in court.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters