QUESTION

My friend fell and broke her foot would like to put the establishment on notice via thier insurance carrier, how do I proceed and what do I write?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
She fell and broke three bones in her foot, she had extensive surgery with plates and screws. They are looking to have out of pocket expenses covered by the business''s insurance carrier.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
First, you can call the establishment and ask them for their insurance information to attempt to expedite the process. If they do not provide it, send a letter via certified and regular mail, giving a brief description of the accident, and asking them to contact you and provide their insurance information. Include a self-addressed stamped envelope addressed to your friend. Parenthetically, it would probably be better for your friend to call and write the letter in her name, since it is her claim.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters