QUESTION

My friend fell off our zipline, hit a metal beam under it and broke a few bones. Does she have to sue when she already has health insurance?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
She is my new girlfriend and we each had about 4 or 5 beers. I have a zipline over a pond we were riding. On her fourth ride down she lost her grip and fell unfortunately onto a metal beam under it. She broke numerous bones and was airlifted out of here. She was hospitalized a couple of weeks and had surgery. From there she went to a rehabilitation center while recovering from her injuries. She has health insurance. I have no type of insurance at all. Herm insurance c ompany is now suing me. She says it was all her fault. Does she have a voice as to whether or not to continue on with the lawsuit or can she just tell her insurance co. to pay what they will and she would be responsible for the rest? And if she cant pay the rest herself, wouldn't she just be in debt then. She owns her home but they couldn't take it from her could they?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to retain a lawyer to address this right away. I think that most lawyer would disagree that you dont have liability. If you have any further questions feel free to call 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 6:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters