QUESTION

My friend had a brick that fell on him infront of his complex it gave him 28 stiches on his face could he sue the complex and how much around?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Could he make a lot of money and roughly how much could he get ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Pomykato & Pomykato
Update Your Profile
Your friend may have a cause of action against the complex.  To bring a claim, the at fault party must do something negligent.  Negligence here would require the complex to breach a duty of care to your friend, and because of that breach your friend sustains injuries and damages.  For example, if the complex was renovating the roof of the complex and failed to prevent falling materials (herein a brick) and the brick landed on a person causing injuries, the injured party could bring an action against the building. Please contact me if you would like to discuss this issue further. John Pomykato, Esquire Pomykato & Pomykato Pomykatolaw.com (617) 423-0001
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters