QUESTION

My friend injured his neck after going down childrens tube slide with his daughter at a McDonlds indoor play area. He was sitting upright with his

Asked on Feb 27th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Minnesota
More details to this question:
He was sitting upright with his daughter in his lap, and all was fine except towards the end of the slide the tube narrowed forcing his neck back. He had to cut his visit with his son short due to pain and is still suffering ten days later. Went to hospital today and was told neck sprain, and tissue/ligament injury. Was told Chiropractic care will help, however he is currently unemployed, and cannot pay for medical care, and has no insurance. Does he have recourse to get McDonlds to pay his medical expenses, etc? Attorney referral appreciated. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
I think it is very unlikely that McDonalds will voluntarily pay his medical bills, since doing so would be an admission of guilt. Sometimes, personal injury lawyers know doctors who will treat a patient under a "letter of protection." Esentially, the lawyer sends a letter to the doctor indicating that he will pay the doctor out of any proceeds of the case, and the doctor agrees to wait until a case is over to collect for his medical bills. Frankly, it is not something I would do in general, and in your friends case in particular it does not seem to be a wise course of action because the facts you provided suggest that your friend was significantly comparatively negligent.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters