QUESTION

My friend was involved in a car crash, can I sue to get my money back?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was teaching my friend how to drive and she got into an accident. She only had her permit. I didn’t have any insurance at the time. Now I’m paying for the damages. Can I sue to get my money back?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue whoever caused the collision.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
Anyone who negligently drives a vehicle is responsible fur the damages caused thereby. So the answer is yes, you can sue your returns. She, however, could claim that you were negligent in the manner in which you taught her, thereby putting the blame on you.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You can sue, but to be quite frank, I don't think you'd win. The driving permit in Alabama only allows the permitted driver to drive with a parent or legal guardian. You took a risk that something like that might happen when you took her on. In Alabama, you have to be completely free from fault to recover.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
The answer to this question is complicated. You have violated the law, first of all, by driving without insurance. Worse, you let an unlicensed driver drive your car without insurance. If your friend caused the damages to your car, you might be able to recover some of the damages, however, you will have to shoulder some of the responsibility, as you will almost certainly be found to have some comparative negligence for this incident.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can sue the driver but you have some comparative negligence in allowing her to drive.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
Sure, you can sue her. However, you're not likely to succeed in your lawsuit, since you gave her permission to drive your car especially knowing that she only had her driver's permit)unless, you can show that she purposely/maliciously crashed your car. You should just be thankful that she didn't hurt anyone.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters