QUESTION

my friend was physically assaulted at Walmart cash register, on video,thrown on floor,sustained multiple injuries,asked 3 employees,clerk,asst.mgr,

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Cashier mgr.to call for 911,authorities,or security.no one did,they have make of perpetrators car,they let him leave. Are they responsible to adhere to a customers request?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
your friend may have a security negligence caseagainst wal mart..the viability of a potential suit will depend on the facts of each case...was the perp an employee of wal mart? even if the perp wasnt, there still may be a case   Stephen Black 407-581-2581
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters