QUESTION

my grandma has her own car with the title in her name if i crash it can my grandma get in any money trouble if i do

Asked on Oct 09th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my grandma has her own car with the title in her name if i crash it can my grandma get in any money trouble if i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It's possible.  Not only will she lose the money it costs to repair or replace her car, her insurance would be liable for your negligence in driving the car with her permissioni, which means that her insurance rates would go up.  If you are going to use the car on a regular basis, it is likely that her insurance would go up.  And, if she doesn't have insurance, or if it doesn't cover all of the damages caused by the accident, it is theoretically possible that she could be held liable for damages you cause if she was  negligent in entrusting you to drive her car (for example if you don't have a license, or habitually get into accidents).
Answered on Oct 09th, 2021 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters