QUESTION

My grandmother was admitted into the hospital for a stroke.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Nursing Home Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
She currently can not speak but her primary place of residence is at a Nursing Home. We informed her Doctor on Monday Oct. 13 of our concern over her slurred speech. The on site doctor didn't see her until Oct. 15. To which he stated that her vitals were ok. About 2 hours later she was found slumped over in her wheelchair. They took her to hospital where she is currently at now. During her exam bruises were discovered on her body. We asked the doctor who was very dismissive towards it. We also asked him about seeing a dermatologist because we weren't sure they were bruises at first. It was confirmed by the nurse and her supervisor that from their experience these were indeed bruises. I am concerned that at this point was the lack of medical attention to clear up the bruises. What is her rights at this point. Of course we are speaking for her because she can't. A report has been made with the police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Acquire a copy of her records and consult an attorney right away.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters