QUESTION

my Grandson was given Fentanyl and he died, the girl admitted she sold it to him, can i file suit , it has been almost five years since his death

Asked on May 05th, 2021 on Wrongful Death - Ohio
More details to this question:
The Prosecuting Attorney had my Grandson's phone and the girl was on there selling the cocaine , supposedly to him, she was called in and questioned but the prosecutor di nothing, saying , even though she admitted it, that their were others who contacted him so they didn't know which one to prosecute
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not.  Ohio has a two year statute of limitations for wrongful death claims.  That being said, there may be factors which have tolled the state of limitations.  I recommend sitting down with an attorney experienced in this area to review the situation in detail and advise you. Best of luck.
Answered on May 06th, 2021 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters