QUESTION

my handicapped daughter slipped and fell due to neglect from landlord not cleaning parking lot free and clear of ice and snow,she went to hospital,no

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - Ohio
More details to this question:
injuries but bruising on the inside of hips gave her pain pills and 2 days off work what if any case do we have
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
Generally speaking, Ohio law defines natural accumulations of ice and snow as open and obvious dangers.  What this means is that natural accumulations are dangerous, and that a reasonable person knows this and would take the necessary steps to avoid or protect themselves from the danger. In Ohio, the law does not require a property owner (including landlords) to keep his property free and clear of natural accumulations of snow and ice, since they are open and obvious danger.  This means that they do not have to shovel and they do not have to salt.  The only exception to this rule is where the snow and/or ice are not natural accumulations (such as someone dumping a bucket of water on the sidewalk, and then it freezes, or having a down spout empty water directly on the sidewalk).  Even if a local ordinance or law requires that all property owners clear snow and ice, numerous cases have held that this does not result in liability to a property owner if someone is injured for failure to clear the ice and snow. I would definitely recommend that you report the incident to your landlord.  And if the area continues to be snow covered and/or icy, demand that they clear the snow and ice, specifically because you have an handicapped person living with you.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters