QUESTION

My house and property I believe are being violated through air pollution caused from my neighbor''s wood burning stove. Can I stop them?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My neighbor bought a wood-burning stove several years ago and last winter started burning material that caused a noxious smell and smoke to fill my property and invade my home. I cannot sleep in my house when this happens, I get sick, I cannot park my car in my driveway (smoke and smell get into the heating system of the car). I asked him to stop and he told me it was my problem, not his. I called the local board of health (Plymouth, MA) but they did nothing. The Fire Department said they can''t act because it is not a fire. No one seems willing to step up and stop this. Is there a particular attorney who handles cases like this? Are there laws that protect me and can stop my neighbor from burning? How do I find an attorney to take this case. I''m currently not working so finances are an issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
This is certainly something an attorney can handle for you and stop. Unfortunately, without money to file and fight a law suit, you can't hire an attorney. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters