QUESTION

My house was broken jnto and I was assaulted by my girlfriend ex. He dislocated my arm in the process can press charges a year later

Asked on Jan 06th, 2022 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I started dating a new woman her ex broke into our home dislocated my arm in a fight. Can I still press charges a year later. I went to hospital arm did not heal right and now I'm having to get shoulder reconstruction
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so if your girlfriends ex owns property, then any damages that he caused you could possibly be covered by his homeowners insurance policy. (Or renters policy if he rents or leases an apartment) This would be the case for example, if you were injured not through His intentional acts, but through any actions that you could arguably make that it was negligence. This is because homeowners insurance policies do not cover intentional acts, but only negligence. If for example, the police reports show that he did not intend to hurt you, but did so, through or by an accident, then the homeowners policy may cover your damages. Discuss your case in a private phone call with counsel here in the state of Florida. Some of us take these cases on contingency fee, which means you don't pay anything unless you win the case.   
Answered on Jan 07th, 2022 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters