QUESTION

My husband and I are separated, but not legally. While we were married he was in the process of a lawsuit regarding an injury. Am I entitled to funds?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2022 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
In the apartment complex where we lived, he was walking on the sidewalk at night with my daughter, and he tripped over a rusty rebar that was sticking out of the ground bent towards the sidewalk. His shoulder dislocated and fell hard on his knee. Heโ€™s a Professional Trumpet Player all his life, which he claimed every year on his taxes. He is now Disabled collecting Social Security, due to the accident. I helped him the first year, taking him to therapy and an Orthopedic doctor, as well as obtaining information for his Attorney. It happened in August 2018, and the next court date is set for Feb. 28th. for hopefully, the settlement. Also, since this case took almost 4 years, his Attorney is asking for 40%. This took a toll on our marriage, which we were married for 29 years at the time of the accident. Weโ€™ve been separated since Sept. 2019. So my question is again, am I entitled to a percentage of the lawsuit money? Btw, he hasnโ€™t given me any child support money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Victoria, Much more information is needed is needed to give you reliable specifics. You may have a viable claim for loss of consortium. You should speak with a Personal Injury attorney to explore this further. We all give free initial consultations for representation on contingency.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2022 at 12:54 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters