QUESTION

My husband and son are being sued due to a car accident my son was in I am sick over this and losing sleep in losing weight /nervous wreck can I sue

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son was in a cup an accident a couple years ago in the car is registered to my husband and the insurance is under my husband. The person my son was in an accident with is now suing my son my husband . His wife is also suing I am sick to death over this I am not sleeping I am not eating right I've lost weight I can't concentrate to find another job can I sue these two people in return from my anxiety?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
As long as the car was insured, the insurance company will address all of this.  It is very common, and is nothing that you should be making your self sick over.  So the chance of you being able to successfully counter claim for anxiety is not a good one.  The spouse filing a claim is also very common, so beyond what you have put in this quesiton, there is nothing that should be causing the level of anxiety that you are suffering.  
Answered on Nov 17th, 2016 at 8:53 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters