QUESTION

My husband committed suicide in late March 2012. I''m wondering if any of the professionals or institutions he was involved with can be held liable?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Wrongful Death - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband, age 40, and father of two young children, was a CRNA (Cert Reg Nurse Anesthetist) and had daily access to numerous controlled substances (of which he stole to take his own life). He was ALSO under the care of a counselor, (LMFT) and had seen him for suicidal ideation numerous times in the two weeks prior to his final suicide. He was also under the care of a psychiatrist who had diagnosed him with symptoms of Borderline Personality Disorder and had prescribed him Cymbalta as well as Lamictal (Lamotrigine), both of which he was taking. I''m wondering if any of these parties could be held liable for ''wrongful death'' under the above circumstances...? Thank you Nicole
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
These are difficult cases, but they are prosecuted. Based on your description, since there appear to have been allot of warning signs, you might have a case.  You should consult with a local medical malpractice attorney who can investigate the case for you. Most medical malpractice cases are taken on a contingency basis and attorneys provide free initial consultations.  Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 09th, 2012 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters