QUESTION

My husband had a lawsuit for pain and suffering when he was killed in a separate accident. Can the lawyer move forward with this case?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2025 on Wrongful Death - California
More details to this question:
My husband hired a law firm to represent him in a pain and suffering case, while in the middle of it he was killed in a car accident not related to the case can the firm move forward in my name as serving spouse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Sorry to hear about your loss. My condolences. Yes, even if the wrongful death case is not related to the pain and suffering case, a lawyer can represent you as the surviving beneficiary of the decedent and bring an action against the party responsible for the wrongful death of your husband.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2025 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters