QUESTION

My husband slip on ice on the side of the house that we are renting and was injured can we sue our landlords?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

That depends on the nature of the agreement with the landlord. If the landlord had the responsibility to keep the area safe, such as a common area, you would have a case.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
First, it depends on the reason that there was ice at that location. If it was due to a defect in the eaves, downspouts, or some part of the exterior, and IF the landlord was given notice of the problem but failed to fix it, the you can sue. Second, the landlord cannot evict you for making a claim. You can be evicted for not paying your rent or for being lousy tenants, though. Third, if the defect (the ice) was readily visible and could have been avoided, you will either lose the case or receive a discounted value of the case.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Your husband's claim is based on negligence (the failure to use reasonable care). What did the landlord do that was negligent?
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you live there I would consider your responsibility to make it safe is a landlord supposed to walk around and make you safe all day when the weather is bad? Come on folks. Look after yourselves like my granddaddy and everybody else granddaddy did (before Roosevelt and Obama).
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, we need to know if there was a lease. That might have a clause in it explaining whose responsibility it was to take care of maintenance such as ice. If there was no lease, then there probably is no recourse against the landlord, since you as the tenants should be responsible for salting and sanding, unless there was an agreement or understanding to the contrary.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, not unless the Landlords negligence in someway caused the accident. The slippery conditions are an act of God which the Landlord cannot control.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe or maybe not. Who, according to the terms of the lease, are required to conduct the snow and ice removal?
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Not unless it was their responsibility to get the ice up and you can show they knew or should have known it was there and they didnt warn you or guard against it.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Can you sue? Sure. The issue is can you recover money damages? Did the landlord failure to warn or make safe a latent dangerous condition that it / he created, or knew about, or should have known about, that your husband did not know about, or shouldnt have known about in the exercise of reasonable care for his own safety?
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes you can.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can, but you probably wont win. Ice happens in winter and it is probable that since you live in the house that you had the responsibility to clean up the ice.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
Maybe
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters