QUESTION

My husband was hit by a drunk driver, what can we do?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My future husband just got hit by a drunk driver. His car is a total loss and we will have to cover the medical bills, I am unsure if the other driver has any insurance and am unsure where to go from here? He missed a week of work.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

See an attorney. If the other driver was insured then the attorney can work with their insurance carrier to get coverage for the property damage and personal injury. At the time of the accident the officer at the scene should've collected the insurance information from the other driver. Get a copy of the police report and take it with you when you go to see the attorney.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Palm Springs, CA at Gilbert & Bourke
Update Your Profile
You should consult an attorney right away. The attorney can find out if the other driver has insurance, and if not, hopefully your future husband had Uninsured Motorist coverage on his insurance.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters