QUESTION

My husband was hurt on church property,while putting up play equipment,can he be compensated for his injuries?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Head and Spinal Injuries - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband was hired by another person to help put play equipment at a church and fell 20 feet.his injuries were a crushed vertebrae ,5 broker ribs 3 at multiple places,closed head injury and permanent short term memory loss.he can no longer work as a result,do you feel we may have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

i'm very sorry to hear about your husband's accident and injuries. he may have a worker's compensation claim, based on your description.  you should speak with a personal injury lawyer in your area to discuss the possible claim. good luck going forward.  -jay mills
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters