QUESTION

My husband was in a accident they refused to take him to the VA hospital can they do that?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband was just in a accident our car is totaled he is a disabled veteran they said he had to go to the Dr just to check because he "wasn't talking right" He and I explained his disability they were so rude then we asked over and over for him to be taken to the VA hospital er.the police said they would but the EMT said no because VA hospital don't have good er .I don't understand they have always told him and I always ask to be taken to the VA hospital why is this a issue? They even said his condition was " not an emergency"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your husband was in an automobile accident, he should seek medical attention immediately, and then retain a personal injury lawyer here in the state of Florida. Some of us handle other issues that relate to the car accident ,gratuitously, like the issue that you face, in addition to recovering the maximum amount of money for the damages that your Husband suffered. So what you need to do is to research lawyers on this website here in the state of Florida and then Select a lawyer who you feel comfortable with. We are not allowed to solicit your case, so it is up to you to do the background search and then select one of us. Good luck
Answered on Aug 08th, 2021 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters