QUESTION

my husband was injured in an auto accident and the driver was found neligent in a lawsuit for damages. Can I file a separate lawsuit for how my life

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
has been impacted by the harm to my husband? I am in the state of washington
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A spouse may bring an action for loss of consortium when the other spouse is injured. Loss of consortium resulting from injury to a spouse generally will include recovery for loss of society, affection, assistance and conjugal fellowship, and loss or impairment of sexual relations in the marital relationship. Consortium has been declared a "distinct injury that may be recovered in a separate action."  Lund v. Caple, 100 Wn.2d 739, 675 P.2d 226 (1984). This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters