QUESTION

my husband was involved in a car accident 2 years ago, he was at fault and the guy he hit is suing for $250k. My husbands insurance covers up $100k

Asked on May 09th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
my husband was involved in a car accident 2 years ago, he was at fault and the guy he hit is suing for $250k. My husbands insurance covers up $100k, what happens if the insurance company isn't able to settle the claim? Also the lawyer for the guy that my husband hit is asking for my husbands insurance limit. Should we provide this information?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Do not speak with the attorney who represents the other driver. Notify your insurance company of the lawsuit. They will provide you with an attorney to defend your husband and will tell you what you need to do.
Answered on May 10th, 2018 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters