QUESTION

My husband was recently in a fight with another man. The other man bit off part of his ear and finger. He is in physical and emotional pain. This guy

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Hawaii
More details to this question:
is in and out of jail, currently is in jail awaiting court, and probbaly has no money. what should we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

More than likely, there would not be any insurance coverage that would cover an intentional act such as biting off someone's ear and finger.  Further, the fact that your husband's assailant is in jail may mean that he would have no means to pay even if he were found to be responsible for your husband's injuries.  These are generalizations, of course, and it would be advisable to talk to an attorney in your state and discuss your case with them.  For example, if the assault was determined to be accidental, and not intentional, then there is a possibility that the assailant's homeowner's insurance policy might provide coverage for your husband's injuries.  This presumes, of course, that he has homeowner's insurance.  Best of luck to you.  Chip Clark
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters