QUESTION

My husband was seriously injured in a car accident and the law firm we hired employed a new lawyer at their firm who used to work for the insurance co

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We lost our case and the law firm assured us that it was "a walk in the park" to win our lawsuit. The lawyer they hired to represent us suddenly left the firm right before our case went to trial. Isn't there a conflict of interest in this case sine the lawyer was specifically hired to handle our case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Attorney serving Cranford, NJ at Vivian Demas Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There is not enough information for me to tell you much ---but in response to your question, the fact that an attorney left the firm perse does not indicate that the firm did anything wrong in going ahead with the case even if they were "specifically" hired for the case.  I do not know what that means.  Was this a firm that did not usually handle auto accident claims?   Did you have a chance to 'go with" that attorney?  I can tell you there are no cases which would, in my opinion, be a "walk in the park". How did the accident happen?   Was youir husband driving or a passentger or a pedestrian when the  accident  happened?  Was it tried and the jury said "no cause for action" and that is what you mean by lost? That would mean that apparently you position that someone else was negligent was not proven to the jury. I do not see a "conflict of interest"....but there could be other issues.  was there ever an offer to settle the claim made?  How much time between when the lawyer who was representing you within the firm left and the trial? was an adjournment requested so the "new" trial attorney could prepare? More informatio might be helpful to better answer your question. Vivian Demas
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters