QUESTION

My ins refuses to pay for damages to my car because it said i didnt add my daughter to my policy but i had full coverage insurance

Asked on Feb 05th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
We called our agent last summer to add my daughter as she just got her license but did not know that she did not get added until my daughter was invilved in an accident 2 weeks ago but we assumed she was added and now they wont pay for the car which is totaled we live in ky which is a no fault state do we have a case or not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Potentially yes. Your agent has a fiduciary obligation to make policy changes as requested by you.  If the agent failed to do so, then he can be sued for what is -- in effect -- a type of malpractice. However, your policy may contain language requiring changes to be in writing.  Also, if you received policy renewal paperwork between the phone call and the accident, then you had the obligation to review that paperwork to ensure that the coverage you were paying for was the coverage you intended. Your complaint appears to be with your agent for errors and omissions and perhaps not the insurance company.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 11:52 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters