QUESTION

My insurance co sent a letter that I might exceed my 10K personal injury and be responsible for anything over this amt. They asked if I had retained

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident. Ticketed for running a red light. I was the only one injured. transported to hospital for knee surgery. I have 10K personal injury, car was totaled. My insurance has sent a letter that I might exceed the 10K and asked if I have retained an attorney. Do I need an attorney against my own insurance company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Just because the policeman gave you a ticket doesnt preclude liability on the other driver...The cop isnt the judge and jury
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2016 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters