QUESTION

My insurance got cancel bcos of missed payment. Month after the insurance got cancel my car got stolen. Now insurance wont pay, even if i make payment

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I told them I did not recieve any notification saying I have to pay or else insurance will be cancel. After i called them we figured out that they wete sending letters to old adress
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to look at your policy.  Does the policy say that you are entitled to notice before cancellation?  Do you have monthly payments?  If you have monthly payments, and you have to make the payment every month, then you know if you did not make a payment.  If your policy says you have to receive notice before cancellation and you did not because it went to the wrong address, the insurance company may have to pay. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2012 at 9:25 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters