QUESTION

My insurance is paying the other party. Am I liable for rental car expenses?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
A rental car can be an element of damages for which you can be held responsible under SOME circumstances. Your insurance company should pay these damages for you IF they are properly incurred by another party and you were determined to be liable. Whether you owe these damages in this case is impossible to know without knowing first a lot of details about your case which are not included.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
If you carried collision coverage, then your insurance will cover the cost of the rental, up to the policy limits. If not, then you are liable.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Only if your insurance coverage cannot cover it due to your policy limits. Yours would only be covered if you had coverage on your policy.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your insurance carrier is responsible for all of the other party's damages; you don't need to pay for their rental car separately, if that's what you're asking.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Generally if you are at fault, your insurance company will also cover a rental for a period of time while their car is being repaired. it is not something you pay directly. Indeed, if your insurance company is already involved, you should generally will not be in direct contact with the other party at all during the process.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your insurance company should cover it.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your insurer should be reimbursing them for their rental car expense, as well, under your collision policy.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Ally Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, but limited to a rental car of similar type that was damaged (e.g., mid-sized car) and reasonable period of time for repairing the car.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters