QUESTION

My insurance lapse and I rolled into someone at a stoplight. How long does another party have to file a claim against me after an auto accident?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I rolled into the back of a car at a stoplight, no obvious damage, police report filed, found out that my insurance had lapsed 5 days prior but the officer didn't charge me for driving without insurance, guess he didn't look it up. Happened May, 5 2012 and other party is now contacting me with quotes. Can I be charged for not having insurance this far out? What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
The plaintiff has three years from the date of the accident to file suit. As far as what to do, if it's just minor property damage involved you can pay the estimate out-of-pocket yourself or not. If you do not pay out-of-pocket the adverse driver will likely make a uninsured motorist claim under their own policy. if the other drivers uninsured motorist coverage pays, the insurance company will likely try to recover, or subrogate, against you for the amount they had to pay due to you not having insurance. Even though you are not charged, you may receive the letter from the North Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles suspending your license for driving without insurance if they are notified by the uninsured motorist carrier.    
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters