QUESTION

My insurance will not pay for my car that was totaled in a accident

Asked on Nov 06th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was at hospital in Chattanooga with my brother when his girlfriend just had to go home I ask my friend to take her home in my car and I would bring my brother home in his car when his pacemaker was put in. My friend was not on my policy because they had always told me that she just had to have my permission. She rents a room from me at my house and Allstate told me they changed their policy and you have to have them on your policy now since January of this year I did not receive this notice, I still had the old insurance card in my auto at the time of the wreck. I had full coverage on my autos and house for thirty to forty years with them Allstate is now trying to get my brother to hire their lawyer to sue me for his girlfriend being hurt I need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most automobile policies require that any adult who lives in a household must be listed on the policy (and premiums paid) because it is to easy for them, being the same household, to use the car and want coverage without paying for it. Look at your automobile policy which governs what is covered and what is not.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2018 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters