QUESTION

my kid and myself was in an accident and peachcare paid his medical bills do i have to pay those back?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I've been dealing with an accident case for a few months. They were saying that they were going to have a settlement but they had to reduce it to pay back Peachcare for his medical that Peachcare paid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Decatur, GA
3 Awards
Dani,   I'm sorry to hear about your and your son's accident. It sounds as though your current attorney reduced the settlement in order to pay Peach Care medical bills. Unfortunately based on the information you provided it is not possible for me to give you a more specific answer. I strongly recommend reaching out to your current attorney and asking him or her about this. If you do not have a current attorney feel free to call my office and I'll be glad to speak with you. Good luck. Regards  
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters