QUESTION

My lawyer did not include my therapy bill in the settelement. Year later, I owe $8550.00 for my own therapy!

Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident, I had surgery for a broken hand. did about one year of therapy, The case was setteled. I recieved $50,000. minus 16,500 for my lawyer. That left me with $33500.00. All the doctors, surgery, medical, etc. bills, were paid, except the therapy bill. A year later, I get a bill from the therapy for $8550. I didnt know I had to pay for my own therapy. I was never told, and it was never discussed, I assumed all the medical bills would get paid. Is this right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Technically under the law you as the patient are ultimately responsible for all medical bills incurred whether from a motor vehicle collision or other reasons.  I suggest you sit down with your lawyer and discuss the issue regarding the bill.  Without knowing all the facts, it is difficult to give you a definite answer.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters