QUESTION

My lawyer doesn't furnish information that I ask for. Like a detailed report of there fees and how much of a settlement was received.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
As a client, you are entitled to information regarding your matter from your Counsel.  The question of how much was received in settlement is clear: you are entitled to know (and approve) any settlement in your matter, to be provided an accounting of the settlement, any fees retained by Counsel, costs paid and the amounts due to you.  You are entitled to have settlement sums timely released to you (so long as there is no dispute over liens and charges).
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters