QUESTION

my lawyer dont get back after ive left seveal messages until weeks later regrading my case

Asked on Dec 01st, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
my case have started 2012 for car accident and asking for only liability, my lawyer still have not closed this case. I feel that they are given me the run around.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Personal injury cases can take years to settle. Try emailing your attorney and see if they will advise you of the progress of your case. It's not out of the norm for a case filed in 2012 to still be open. If you feel your attorney is not giving you and your case the attention it deserves you can always consult with another attorney. Best of luck.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters