QUESTION

My lawyer left his firm to start his own firm. Is the retainer I signed still valid if he has started his own firm?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
He started his own firm but never let me know. My file is over a year old. I'm ready to just take the offer when his secretary asked me to sign a new retainer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the contract named the law firm only, and not the lawyer personally, then the contract is still good.  But it is only good for the named law firm.  In other words, the attorney cannot make you move with him unless you sign a new contract with him.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters