QUESTION

My lawyer lied to me about my settlement, is this illegal?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My lawyer said his fee would be a certain amount. Now that the settlement is here he is taking way more than we discussed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
First, what does the retainer agreement say? Attorney fees in a contingency contract regulated by the Florida Bar and will be set out clearly in the Retainer agreement.  At times to facilitate a settlement a lawyer will tell the client he/she will reduce their fee from what they are entitled to by contract. If that is the case, it is hard for me to advise you as it is a matter of trust between you and the lawyer. However, no money can be distributed from the settlement proceeds until you sign the Closing Statement. You need to meet with the lawyer and get an understanding what is going on.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 3:50 PM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters