QUESTION

My lawyer released private information about my case to my mother who I don't talk to anymore

Asked on May 26th, 2017 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I also found out that he kept info from me about what kind of lawyer he is. He never told me that he is not an injury lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the infomation was part of the legal case, then it is no longer private and becomes a public record.  If your medical records were submitted to the court as part of a complaint, or and affidavit, then those records are public.  Lawyers have various rules governing how they advertise.  A lawyer doesn't "specialize" in any field unless he or she is a Certified Civil Trial Attorney or Certified Criminal TRial Attorney or Certified Matrimonial Attorney.   A awyer may concentrate in an area or have experience in an area, but can practice any type of law. 
Answered on May 27th, 2017 at 5:13 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters