QUESTION

My lawyer roommate is threatening me and is being unethical. Can/ should I report him to the bar?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2019 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My roommate is a lawyer in New York City. When we have a conflict (ex:cleaning), he threatens us saying that he will sue since he is a lawyer. He also said that he can evict us from the apartment because he is a lawyer (I don't believe he can because we are all on the lease). He has also threatened us physically. He is not a US citizen but attended law school in the US and practices law in New York. Is it unethical for him to use his status as a lawyer to threaten us? There are other minor things that he has said that bothers me, but I realize these aren't things that would probably get him in trouble. He has said that he is trying to find a woman to marry so that he can get US citizenship quickly and he doesn't care what the woman does as long as she cleans and cooks for him because that's all women are good for. He also says that women are pathological liars and that they will lie about sexual harassment and rape just to ruin reputations. What can I do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Threatening to sue someone is not unethical per se.  If your attorney roommate has threatened you physically you can certainly report him to the local disciplinary committee (either the First or Second Department depending on where in NYC you live) or, more appropriately, to the police.  And you might strongly consider finding another roommate - they are not in short supply in NYC.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2019 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters